Miami Vice Emmy Awards

Season 1: 1984-85

Winner: OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES (Edward James Olmos)
Nominee: OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES (Don Johnson)
Nominee: OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES (Michael Mann, Executive Producer; Anthony Yerkovich, Executive Producer; John Nicolella, Supervising Producer; Liam O’Brien, Supervising Producer; John Nicolella, Producer; Mel Swope, Producer; Richard Brams, Co-Producer; George E. Crosby Co-Producer)

Miami Vice
Winner: OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES (Bob Collins, Cinematographer)
Winner: OUTSTANDING FILM SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES (Chuck Moran, Supervising Sound Editor; Bruce Bell, Sound Editor; Victor B. Lackey, Sound Editor; Ian MacGregor-Scott, Sound Editor; Carl Mahakian, Sound Editor; John Oettinger, Sound Editor; Bernie Pincus, Sound Editor; Warren Smith, Sound Editor; Bruce Stambler, Sound Editor; Mike Wilhoit, Sound Editor; Kyle Wright, Sound Editor; Paul Wittenberg, ADR Editor; Jerry Sanford Cohen, Music Editor)
Nominee: OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES (Anthony Yerkovich, Writer)

Cool Runnin’
Nominee: OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES (Lee H. Katzin, Director)

No Exit
Winner: OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES (Jeffrey Howard, Art Director; Robert Lacey, Set Decorator)
Nominee: OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES (A.J. “Duke” Callaghan, Cinematographer)
Nominee: OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES (Jodie Tillen, Costume Designer)

Smuggler’s Blues
Nominee: OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES (Paul Michael Glaser, Director)
Nominee: OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING FOR A SERIES (Michael B. Hoggan)
Nominee: OUTSTANDING FILM SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES (John A. Larsen, Supervising Sound Editor; Scott Hecker, Sound Editor; Harry B. Miller III, Sound Editor; Robert Rutledge, Sound Editor; Gary Vaughan, Sound Editor; Jay Wilkinson, Sound Editor; Norto Sepulveda, ADR Editor; Jerry Sanford Cohen, Music Editor)

Evan
Nominee: OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (dramatic underscore) (Jan Hammer, Composer)
Nominee: OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING FOR A SERIES (Robert A. Daniels, Editor)

Season 2: 1985-86

Nominee: OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES (Edward James Olmos)

Out Where The Buses Don’t Run
Nominee: OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES (single camera production)
(Robert A. Daniels, Editor)

Bushido
Nominee: OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES
(dramatic underscore) (Jan Hammer, Composer)

Florence Italy
Nominee: OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES (Rick Alexander, Anthony Costantini, Sound Mixer; Daniel Leahy, Sound Mixer; Mike Tromer, Sound Mixer)

Season 4: 1987-88

Like A Hurricane
Nominee: OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES (Ray West, Sound Mixer; Joe Citarella, Sound Mixer; Grover Helsley, Sound Mixer; Joe Foglia, Sound Mixer)